CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F80002

Mr. Vernon Kurz
BDP International, Inc.
510 Walnut Street, Fifth Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from China.

Dear Mr. Kurz:

In your letter dated November 11, 1999, on behalf of E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling a shopping bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a double handle shopping bag manufactured of “Tyvek™” man-made fibers designed for prolonged use. You have indicated that the bag size will vary from approximately 9”(W) x 7 ¾”(H) with 4” gussets to 14”(W) x 11”(H) with 4” gussets. You have stated that the intended use for the bag(s) will be as gift bags and for the conveyance of purchased goods. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shopping bag of man-made fibers will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division