CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F80140
Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160
RE: The tariff classification of towels and a potholder panel from China.
Dear Mr. Sirico:
In your letter dated November 29, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co.
You submitted samples of a fingertip towel and two towels that will be sold as kitchen towels and the front panel of a potholder. All of the towels are stated to be made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton terry fabric. The fingertip towel measures 11 x 17 inches and the other towels measure 15 x 25 inches. The fingertip and one of the other towels is sheared on one side with loops on the reverse. The third towel features uncut loops on both sides and a green stripe pattern. All of the towels are hemmed along two sides and ends are have a fringe formed by the warp yarns. The potholder panel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is printed with apples and the words “Delicious Apples”. It measures 7-1/2 x 8-3/4 inches and the corners are rounded.
The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 2000 the duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable tariff provision for the wine bottle bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate remains the same for the year 2000.
The towel falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China an are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division