CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 F80576
Mr. Nigel P. Cotterill
Salvagnini America, Inc.
27 Bicentennial Court
Hamilton, OH 45015
RE: The tariff classification of a handling machine from Sweden
Dear Mr. Cotterill:
In your letter dated December 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Tivox Auto Store HL 91 is used for the automatic storage and handling of magnetic and non-magnetic sheet and plate. Packs of sheet/plate material are initially loaded into the machine by a forklift truck. The machine then utilizes a lift arm containing a vacuum cup system to lift an individual sheet or plate and place it in one of 5 storage levels arranged vertically within the unit. When the material is needed the lift arm, aided by an air blast for separation, picks the sheet or plate from the store and places it on a roller table so that it may be conveyed to a downstream shear, press, or similar processing machine. The unit may be controlled by its programmable logic controller, or placed under the control of a subsequent machine. The standard HL 91 features five storage levels and one loading level; additional levels may be incorporated to meet a customer’s requirements. The machine can handle sheets having dimensions up to 3000 millimeters by 1500 millimeters by 12 millimeters, and weighing up to 280 kilograms.
The applicable subheading for the Tivox Auto Store HL 91 will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division