CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 F81111
Ms. Esta Knipper
UTC Overseas, Inc.
55 Inip Drive
Inwood, NY 11096
RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants from Pakistan
Dear Ms. Knipper:
In your letter dated December 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bobbi Sawyer Corporation.
A sample of a men’s pants was submitted. You state that it is made of 100 percent cotton fiber. It has an elasticized waist with a drawstring, two side slit pockets, a fly opening with one button to preserve modesty, and the pants legs have one-inch hems. You state that these are pajama bottoms, but do not present any evidence to support your claim. The sketch, which you submitted, identified these pants as style 4247, and labeled them as “lounge pants”.
The applicable subheading for style 4247 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boy’s trousers, bib and brace overalls…, of cotton,other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.
Style 4247 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division