CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:355 F81195

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap, Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of women’s swim tops and bottoms from Greece.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated December 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of styles 773017, 773018, 773019 and 773020 were submitted. They are all made of 72 percent nylon, 28 percent spandex knit fabric. They feature small metal ring hardware. Style 773017 is an underwire ring swim top. Style 776018 is a ring tankini women’s swim top. Style 773019, ring bikini top is a women’s swim top. Style 773020 is a ring bikini women’s swim bottom. You state that they are intended to be shipped in equal quantities on the same vessel, but retailed separately so that a customer will be able to mix or match the pieces. Your samples will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for all the pieces will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted, women’s or girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, women’s. The rate of duty will be 25.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division