CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:355 F81196
Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap, Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
RE: The tariff classification of women’s swim tops and bottoms from Italy.
Dear Ms. Murphree:
In your letter dated December 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples of styles 773032, 773033, 773035 and 773036 were submitted. They are all made of 85 percent nylon, 15 percent spandex knit fabric. Style 773032 is a hot pink string bikini top. Style 776033 is a hot pink bandeau style women’s top. Style 773035 is a hot pink bikini swim bottom. Style 773036 is a hot pink drawstring waist swim bottom. You state that they are intended to be shipped in equal quantities, but retailed separately so that a customer will be able to mix or match the pieces. Your samples will be returned as you have requested.
The applicable subheading for all the pieces will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted, women’s or girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, women’s. The rate of duty will be 25.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division