CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F81270

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom Inc.
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of slipper socks from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Four samples of slipper socks without applied soles were submitted with your request. They are style #s 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012. Style 2009 is a slipper sock composed of knit 100% polyester fabric with heat applied rubber snowflakes on the sole. You state that style #2008, no sample submitted, is identical to style #2009 with the exception that an applique will be applied to the calf of the sock. Both styles will be in women and girl’s sizes. Style #s 2010, 2011 and 2012 are women’s one size fits all slipper socks composed of 95% acrylic/5% spandex. The slipper are styled with a cuff at the ankle and also have heat applied rubber snowflakes or stars on the sole.

The applicable subheading for the slipper socks without applied soles, style #s 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The slipper socks. Style #s 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012 fall within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division