CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:355 F81308
Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap, Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
RE: The tariff classification of women’s swim tops and bottoms from Greece and Italy.
Dear Ms. Murphree:
In your letter dated December 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples of styles 173982, solid brief and 773073, tropical fern print swim tankini were submitted. They are both made of 72 percent nylon, 28 percent spandex knit fabric. Style 173982, a women’s swim brief, is made in Greece. Style 773073, a women’s swim top, is made in Italy. You state that it is unlikely they will be shipped together, but it is intended that they will be sold simultaneously in the same store so that a customer could mix or match these separate items. Your samples will be returned as you have requested.
The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted, women’s or girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, women’s. The rate of duty will be 25.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division