CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F81345

Mr. Jim Conners
Teleste
1501 Barcus Drive
Georgetown, TX 78626

RE: The tariff classification of video transmission apparatus from Finland.

Dear Mr. Conners:

In your letter dated December 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are denoted as a Decoder, an Encoder, a Backbone Node and a Codec. The items are designed for use within a high-end video surveillance camera system known as Infinitus. The system is designed for video surveillance along highways, bridges and commuter train installations. All the items, with the exception of the Codec, are designed primarily for the transmission of an NTSC or S-Video signal via a fiber optic cable. It should be noted that the items would be imported separately and not as a system. They are to be incorporated into the Infintus system after importation.

The decoder connects to the fiber data stream and converts the optical signal to a conventional television signal for viewing on a monitor.

The encoder can except up to 4 video-input signals and also low speed data signals. The encoder digitizes the video signal for output to the fiber optic data stream.

The backbone node further transmits the video signals from multiple cameras to the decoder for conversion to a viewable image on to a monitor.

The codec doesn’t accept either an NTSC or S-Video signal but merely serves as an electrical pass through device for data signals which are used to control the camera pan, tilt and zoom (PTZ).

The applicable subheading for the Decoder will be 8525.10.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other … Other: Converters, decoders, preamplifiers, line amplifiers, distribution amplifiers and other amplifiers; directional couplers and other couplers; all the foregoing designed for cable or closed circuit television applications. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Encoder and Backbone Node will be 8525.10.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Codec will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division