CLA-2-76:CO5 F81473

Corey Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
75 Maiden Lane, Suite 903
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum extension handle made in China.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an aluminum extension handle. A sample was provided.

The item under review is an aluminum extension handle. The handle has three sections, which can telescope out to eight feet. One end has a plastic handle, while the other has a male thread designed for usage with various pre-existing paint roller frames or cleaning apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the telescoping aluminum extension handle will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other...”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain-ASP