CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F82265
Mr. Vincent Di Costanzo
Panalpina, Inc.
Koger Center (Suite 105)
425 North Center Drive
Norfolk, VA 23502
RE: The tariff classification of axial fans and drive shafts from Italy
Dear Mr. Di Costanzo:
In your letter dated January 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Cofimco USA.
The items in question are identified as axial fans and drive shafts for axial fans. Descriptive literature was submitted.
The axial fans are complete fan assemblies for industrial uses, such as incorporation into air-cooled heat exchangers, evaporative condensers, wet cooling towers, radiators and ventilation systems. The fans are entered in unassembled condition.
The drive shafts, which are a component of the axial fan, are assemblies comprised of a machined drive shaft and journal bearings assembled within a housing. The drive shaft assembly is used to provide a structural mounting for the axial fan and transmit torque from an electric motor to the fan’s blade assembly. You indicate that the drive shaft assemblies may be imported separately as spare parts for the axial fans.
The applicable subheading for the axial fans will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the drive shaft assemblies, when presented separately as spare parts, will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of fans. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division