CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82266
Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik and Associates
800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301
RE: The tariff classification of a “Sweater Bag” from China.
Dear Mr. Meyer:
In your letter dated January 21, 2000, on behalf of DZ Trading, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a “Sweater Bag”. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric sewn into an envelope style bag. It features a flap top closure secured with a button. The bag measures approximately 15-11/16” x 13”.
The applicable subheading for the “Sweater Bag” when imported separately will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.
You also requested a tariff classification ruling for a bag imported together with a sweater in a polybag as a set. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the bag imported together with a sweater. Your request for a classification ruling should include the actual sample and give full details on the imported article. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division