CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F82316
Ms. Blythe Severson
Honeywell Home and Building Control
1985 Douglas Drive N
Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992
RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan
Dear Ms. Severson:
In your letter dated January 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated.
The items in question are identified as the V404 series of valves for gas heating systems. Technical literature was submitted.
The V404 series of valves, such as V404B1013 and V404B1047, are described as devices that actuate a 3-way pilot valve used to control flow of gas to a burner pilotstat. The technical literature submitted indicates that the device is a “quick-closing” valve with three seconds maximum opening or closing time and appears to be operated by means of solenoid mechanism.
The applicable subheading for the V404 series valves will be 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for solenoid valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division