CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F82335
Ms. Stacy Haines
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716/4318
RE: The tariff classification of a coverall from the Philippines.
Dear Ms. Haines:
In your letter dated January 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted sample, G-0758A-MO is a men’s coverall composed of a non-woven 100% polypropylene fabric named “Willow Cloth”. The garment has long sleeves and pants, a full front zippered closure, two patch pockets below the waist and a stand up collar.
The applicable subheading for the coveralls, style G-0758A-MO will be 6210.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Overalls and coveralls.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.
The coveralls, style G-0758A-MO fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division