CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F82960

Mrs. Lisa York
Spiegel Imports
Assistant Import Manager – HQ 7
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knitted capelet from Hong Kong

Dear Mrs. York:

In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style 16-6059s/catalog number 16-6235, is a women’s knitted garment which is constructed of 35% acrylic, 32% wool, 32% nylon, 1% spandex. The item, which you refer to as a capelet, has no sleeves or pockets, a funnel neckline, a full five button frontal closure, and a straight edge bottom. It is shaped to conform and cover the shoulders and extends approximately 11 inches below the neckline.

The applicable subheading for Style16-6059s/catalog 16-6235 will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 66cents/kg & 19.3%. Style 16-6059s/catalog 16-6235 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the

most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois