CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:237 F83890
TARIFF NO: 6815.10.0000
Mr. Kevin Egan
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007
RE: The classification of carbon impregnated fabric from England.
Dear Mr. Egan:
In your letter dated February 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a laminated fabric consisting of an outer polyester knit fabric and an inner non-woven fabric impregnated with carbon, for use in manufacturing scent eliminating hunting clothes.
The applicable subheading for the carbon impregnated fabric will be 6815.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty is free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division