CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F83918
Mr. Robert E. Gladstone
Emery Customs Brokers
280 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150
RE: The tariff classification of fiber optic wavelength division multiplexers from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Gladstone:
In your letter dated February 16, 2000, on behalf of FONS Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a fiber optic wavelength division multiplexer.
The fiber optic wavelength division multiplexer (fiber optic WDM) is a single glass filament multiplexer which will be imported under product code W-NS-AC-XX-1-1215-35-NC/NC. The fiber optic WDM operates in the wavelength range of 1310 nanometers to 1550 nanometers.
The applicable subheading for the fiber optic WDM will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division
Pre-transmitted 3/15/2000 11:09 AM