CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 F84298

Ms. Carole Zimmer
Quality Customs Brokers, Inc.
2200 Landmeier Road
Elk Grove, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue set from China

Dear Ms. Zimmer:

In your letter dated March 10, 2000, on behalf of Ace Products Management, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a Harley-Davidson Barbecue and Apron Set. The set contains tongs, a 2-tine fork and a turning spatula. Each utensil is made of steel with a wooden handle. The apron is a woven, 100% cotton, bib apron.

The applicable subheading for the barbecue utensils will be 8215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware, other sets of assorted articles. The rate of duty will be the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this case, the rate of duty will be that of heading 8215.995.5000 at 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The apron falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division