CLA-2-61:G35 F84855

Ms. Laura Crowe
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
5156 East Raines Road
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s fleece cardigan

Dear Ms. Crowe:

In your letter dated March 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a garment which you describe as a girl’s fleece shirt jacket on behalf of your client, Fred’s Inc.

The submitted sample, style # 6471, is a girl’s finely knit fleece cardigan of artificial fibers. The long sleeved garment features a full frontal opening secured by five shirt-type buttons, two pockets below the waist and elasticized rib knit on the cuffs and waistband. The fabric weight used in the garment does not exceed 10 ounces per square yard. The cardigan will be imported in girls’ sizes 4-16.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The cardigan falls within textile category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Taiwan, this cardigan is subject to quota requirements the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Steve Conwell
Acting Port Director
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX