CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 F85060

Ms. Jennifer Calhoun
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a toy vanity set from China

Dear Ms. Calhoun:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, item #993185, described as “Table Top Vanity Set” consists of numerous toy make-believe items. The items are as follows:

1 – Battery Operated Hair Dryer with Diffuser 1 – Portable Make-Up Holder with Lighted Mirror 1 – Comb 1 – Brush 1 – Barrettes 4 – Hair Curlers 2 – Hair Clips 1 – Perfume Bottle 1 – Ring 1 – Powder Compact (does not include powder) 1 – Lipstick

The hair dryer requires one “AA” size battery and the mirror light requires two “AA” size batteries, not included with the set. The articles are made of plastic and retail packaged together as a set indicative for use as a toy. All of the items in the set add to the make believe play of dress up. They are put together to encourage adult role play activity.

The applicable subheading for the “Table Top Vanity Set” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugenio Garza Jr.
Port Director
Laredo, Texas