CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F85791
Mr. Serge Desalvo
D & H International, Inc.
8100 26th Avenue South, Suite 128
Bloomington, MN 55425
RE: The tariff classification of a storage/display case from China.
Dear Mr. Desalvo:
In your letter dated April 3, 2000, on behalf of North American Outdoor Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a storage/display case.
The sample submitted, identified as stock number H1901, appears to be a storage/display case for commemorative coins. The article is constructed similar to a jewelry box or a cutlery case. The case is manufactured of a paperboard base and the exterior is of a fabric backed compact plastic sheeting. The interior is specially shaped and fitted to contain coins. The case measures approximately 11”(W) x 9 ½”(H) x 2”(D).
The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division