CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F86280
Mr. Cristobal Williams
FRP Services & Co. (America) Inc.
10 Bank St., Suite 450
White Plains, NY 10606
RE: The tariff classification of Di-Linear-Alkyl Benzene of HAB from Argentina.
Dear Mr. Williams:
In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Di-Linear-Alkyl Benzene of HAB which is an aromatic mixture of alkylbenzenes.
The applicable subheading will be 3817.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed alkylbenzenes other than those of heading 2707 and 2902. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 10.8 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 3817.10.5000 HTS, which are the products of Argentina, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division