CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F86530

Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar
Law Office of George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of Yttria F from Austria

Dear Mr. Spraitzar:

In your letter dated April 12, 2000, on behalf of your client, Grand Northern Products, Inc. of Grand Rapids, MI, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Yttria F is composed of a minimum 99.9 % yttrium oxide and a small fraction of mining and processing impurities.

The applicable subheading for Yttria F will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division