CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86670
Mr. Mark C. Joye
Baker & Hostetler, LLP
1000 Louisiana
Houston, TX 77002-5009
RE: The tariff classification of a terminal block from Mexico
Dear Mr. Joye:
In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of Krone, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample, the terminal block, identified as a Krone 2/10/200 PRETERM DISC W/8 FEM internal wire type, consists of a series of 10-pair connecting blocks mounted in a metal frame. These blocks are, in turn, wired to a series of connectors on the back of the frame. In operation, the terminal block is used to provide a connection point for electrical cables that lead from telephone or computer equipment.
The applicable subheading for the Krone 2/10/200 PRETERM DISC W/8 FEM terminal block will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division