CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86672

Mr. Mark C. Joye
Baker & Hostetler, LLP
1000 Louisiana
Houston, TX 77002-5009

RE: The tariff classification of a terminal block from Mexico

Dear Mr. Joye:

In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of Krone, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the terminal block, identified as a Krone 25-Pair FT Block, is a connecting block that allows for the termination of telecommunication cable conductors. It consists of a plastic housing and base and acts as a passive housing to accept the cable.

The applicable subheading for the Krone 25-Pair FT Block will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division