CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 F86795
Mr. John B. Petrie
Petrie Industries
351 Pommogussett Road
Rutland, MA 01543
RE: The tariff classification of a natural rolling paper for tobacco from Thailand
Dear Mr. Petrie:
In your letter dated May 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. “Sweet Palm Wraps” is a rolling “paper” for tobacco, made from palm leaves. The product is made from the leaves of the Nipa palm (Nipa fruticans), cut to size (3”x1.5” or 3”x2”), dried, and packed for retail sale, 30 wrappers in a plastic pouch inside a cardboard box.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included…other. The rate of duty will be free.
The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division