CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F86944
Mr. John Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover shirt from Indonesia, Thailand or China.
Dear Mr. Pellegrini:
In your letter dated May 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of addidas, America, Inc.
You submitted a representative sample of a men’s athletic shirt. It is identified as style 708177, and it is made of a 100 percent woven nylon shell with a knit lining made of a 65/35 polyester cotton blend fabric. You state that article numbers 708176 through 708184 and 711817 through 711819 are identical to the submitted sample except for color. The shirt features long sleeves, a lining and knit banding around the cuffs, the v-neck and the waist.
The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.
The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia, Thailand, or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division