CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 F86970
Mr. David S. Liu
Honeywell Performance Fibers
15801 Woods Edge Road
Colonial Heights, VA 23804
RE: The tariff classification of one knit open mesh scrim fabric and a PVC laminated polyester scrim sign board material, from either Taiwan Korea or China.
Dear Mr. Liu:
In your letter dated May 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
Two representative samples were submitted which were not identified as to style or quality number.
The first item consists of an open mesh warp and weft insert warp knit fabric composed of polyester (filament) man-made fibers. The mesh size is about 2 mm x 2 mm. This fabric will serve as a scrim material for PVC sign board material which will be discussed next.
The second item, i.e., the sign board material, consists of the above mentioned scrim material after it has been laminated on both sides with an unspecified plastics material of a compact nature. The instant sample was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 1,174 grams per square meter. While you did not indicate specifically how this material will be imported, we will assume that it will be in rolls, i.e., as piece goods in continuous lengths.
The applicable subheading for the unlaminated scrim material will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, open work fabrics. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the PVC laminated sign board material will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
While there are no textile restraints for the PVC sign board material, the scrim fabric classified in tariff subheading 6002.43.0010 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of either China or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As a product of Korea, there are currently no textile restraints for this product.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division