CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 F87866

Ms. Marianne Benson
British Consulate-General
845 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of industrial knife blades from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Benson:

In your letter dated May 31, 2000, on behalf of Durham Duplex, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a variety of industrial knife products. The knives and blades, made of carbon, stainless and high-wear tool steels, are designed for machinery used in various applications. Among these applications are knives and blades for: printing and graphics; vacuum packaging and case taping; food packaging and food processing; vertical and horizontal packaging; fiber processing and plastic film and paper converting; and, polythene and paper bag and sack production. The applicable subheading for the blades will be 8208.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives and cutting blades, for machines or for mechanical appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division