CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F88762

Mr. Vincent Cariello
Freeman Products
Elmwood Corporate Park
487 Edward H. Ross Drive
Elmwood Park, NJ 07407-3118

RE: The tariff classification of medals, marble bases and plastic figurines from China, Italy and Romania.

Dear Mr. Cariello:

In your letter dated June 19, 2000, on behalf of Trophy Holdings, Inc., dba Freeman Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted brochure depicts the following items to be imported:

Medals made of die cast metal, which are used as awards similar to the Olympic medal. The medals measure 2” in diameter and are typically hung from a neck ribbon. The country of origin will be China. Marble bases for the assembly of trophies. The bases are rectangular blocks of varying sizes, usually polished and predrilled. The country of origin will be China, Italy and/or Romania. Plastic figurines, which are screwed onto the top of the trophy. The country of origin will be China. The applicable subheading for the medals will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the marble bases will be 6802.91.0500, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof other than goods of heading 6801: other: marble: slabs. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic figurines will be 3926.40.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6802.91.0500, HTS, which are products of Romania may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division