CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP: 236 F88830

Mr. Shervin Zade
U.S. Nonwovens Corp.
100 Emjay Boulevard
Brentwood, NY 11717

RE: The tariff classification of CottonTails Baby Wipes from China

Dear Mr. Zade:

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, CottonTails Baby Wipes, consists of disposable and flushable towelette cleaning wipes. These wipes measure 5.0" x 6.5" and are perforated to facilitate snapping out of their plastic package. Each package holds 50 wipes. These wipes are premoistened with a non-aromatic surface-active agent and a sweet perfumery odor. These wipes are used to clean baby body parts.

The applicable subheading for the CottonTails Baby Wipes will be 3401.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

In order to issue a classification ruling on the Hushies Baby Wipes with Rash Guard, the following information is required.

1) A sample of the item in its imported form. 2) A list of all of the ingredients in the product. 3) Percent by weight of each ingredient. 4) Detailed use of the product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division