CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88845

Ms. Linda Caropreso
Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of an “Animal Head Security Buddy” from China.

Dear Ms. Caropreso:

In your letter dated June 14, 2000, on behalf of H.J. Rashti & Co., Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an “Animal Head Security Buddy,” item number J133. It is a made of a rectangular shaped textile panel. The panel is constructed of brushed knit fabric with a woven textile binder sewn around the edges. It features in one corner a stuffed head of an animal and a ribbon tied into a bow underneath the stuffed head. In the opposite corner is a textile patch with the embroidered word “Carter’s.” It measures approximately 21” x 19-1/2”.

The applicable subheading for the “Animal Head Security Buddy” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division