CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89046
Ms. Jill Burns
MSAS Global Logistics, Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th St.
Miami, FL 33172
RE: The tariff classification of a “Blanket Buddy” from China.
Dear Ms. Burns:
In your letter dated June 27, 2000, on behalf of Gerber Childrenswear, Inc., Greenville, South Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is a child’s “Blanket Buddy,” item number 17069. It is constructed of a stuffed animal head, ears, and arms attached onto a knit pile fabric lined with polyester satin woven fabric. The stuffed head will be a hippopotamus, dog, bunny or lamb.
The applicable subheading for the “Blanket Buddy” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division