CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80012
Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
World Trade Center
401 E. Pratt Street, Suite 700
Baltimore, MD 21202
RE: The tariff classification of a “Safety Sleeve” from Canada.
Dear Mr. Collini:
In your letter dated July 17, 2000, on behalf of Brookville Glove Manufacturing Co, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a “Safety Sleeve,” style number DTS-110K-1067/32. It is used by workers in a foundry to protect the arm from heat and flames. It is made of a tubular shaped knit fabric with open ends. It is designed to cover the whole arm from the wrist to the shoulder. It measures approximately 18 inches long.
The applicable subheading for the “Safety Sleeve” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division