CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 G81423
Ms. Cheri Albright
Wavetek, Wandel, Goltermann
9145 Balboa Avenue
San Diego, CA 92123
RE: The tariff classification of a LT8000T Local Area Network Tester
Dear Ms. Albright:
In your letter, dated September 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Although no sample was submitted, extensive documentation was.
You state, “the tester is a handheld portable system designed to test and verify copper telecommunications cable installations in the field.”
Appendix C to the User’s Guide you supplied indicates many of the measurements are
in accordance with TIA (Telecommunication Industry Association) standards and that Signal
Attenuation, Crosstalk, and Return Loss are among the major measurements performed. These
are consistent with examples iii, v, and xii in the Explanatory Notes to Harmonized System
Heading 9030, discussing telecommunications.
We agree that the applicable subheading for this item will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments and appliances for measuring or checking electrical quantities, specially designed for telecommunications. The general rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division