CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G82501
Ms. Ikue Stoehr
Customs Compliance Manager
Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
19001 South Western Avenue
P.O. Box 2991
Torrance, California 90509-2991
RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Upper, RH; Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Lower, RH; Joint Assembly, Lower Ball Front;
Arm Assembly, Upper Control Rear RH from Japan
Dear Ms. Stoehr:
In your letter dated September 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted drawings of the following motor vehicle parts:
Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Upper, RH (Part No. 48610-59025)
Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Lower, RH (Part No. 48068-53010)
Joint Assembly, Lower Ball Front (Part No. 43330-59065)
Arm Assembly, Upper Control Rear RH (Part No. 48770-53010).
Ruling NY G81525 was issued on August 30, 2000 whereby the above motor vehicle parts were classified as HTS 8708.99.7060 - but due to a typographical error, the term "steering system" instead of "suspension system" was used in the tariff article description.
The applicable subheading for the Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Upper, RH; Arm Assembly, Front Suspension Lower, RH; Joint Assembly, Lower Ball Front; Arm Assembly, Upper Control Rear RH will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division