CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:3:D14 G83798

Ms. Julie Matthews
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-2254

RE: The tariff classification of a Doll Carrier from China

Dear Mr. Matthews:

In your letter dated October 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Although no sample was submitted, a photograph, catalogue and descriptive information was forwarded with your inquiry.

The submitted information depicts an article called a "Bitty Baby Carrier". It is made of textile and is designed to carry a small doll. It measures approximately 12 3/8 inches long and 9 3/4 inches wide. It has two (2) adjustable shoulder straps to facilitate wearing and two (2) small straps to secure the doll. It also has a small pocket that allows the inclusion of a small toy animal.

The applicable subheading for this toy Bitty Baby doll Carrier will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other; Other Toys and Models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport