CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:237 G86317

Mr. Kevin Egan
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of activated carbon lined “ScentBlocker” clothing from China.

Dear Mr. Egan:

In your letter dated January 5, 2001, on behalf of Robinson Laboratories, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is activated carbon lined clothing consisting of a pullover top and stretch waistband pants. The included literature describes the purpose of the lining is to absorb human odor.

The applicable subheading for the activated carbon lined clothing will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of stone or of other mineral substances (including carbon fibers, articles of carbon fibers and articles of peat), not elsewhere specified or included: nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division