CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G86629
Mr. Matthew K. Nakachi
George R. Tuttle, Law Offices
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, California 94111
RE: The tariff classification of the Autosampler Platform used with the ABI Prism 3100 Genetic Analyzer
Dear Mr. Nakachi:
When we issued NY G84697 dated December 12, 2000, we classified the autosampler platform for the AMI Prism 3100 Genetic Analyzer under 9027.90.5430, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. Subsequently you brought to our attention that the description of the ABI Prism 3100 Genetic Analyzer was incorrect. In response, we issued NY Ruling G86132 dated January 26, 2001 on the ABI Prism 3100 Genetic Analyzer classifying it under 9027.50.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. This necessitates a change in the statistical suffix which applies to the autosampler platform. The statistical suffix that is applicable to the autosampler platform for the ABI Prism 3100 Genetic Analyzer is 9027.90.5450, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division