CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G86705
Ms. Mary Elizabeth Strom
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
1919 Torrance Boulevard
Torrance, CA 90501-2746
RE: The tariff classification of crankshaft position sensors from Japan
Dear Ms. Strom:
In your letter dated January 23, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the crankshaft position sensors, identified as part #’s 37841-PK2-026 and 37840-PJ1-752, are used in conjunction with the crankshaft of an internal combustion piston engine. In operation, they produce and transmit electrical pulses to communicate the rotational position of the crankshaft to the electronic control unit (ECU) so that the fuel injection sequence is properly accomplished.
The applicable subheading for the crankshaft position sensors, part #’s 37841-PK2-026 and 37840-PJ1-752, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division