CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G87359

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corporation
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of metal belts from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated February 5, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the Style 67614 apparel belt. The belt consists of fifteen squares, each about 3 cms. square, linked together and attached to a 29-cm. length of chain. The belt is made of gold-plated steel.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division