CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G87863

Mr. Brent Reider
International Trade Group, Inc.
Postal Drawer 21877
Columbus, OH 43221-0877

RE: The tariff classification of batteries and battery chargers from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Reider:

In your letter dated February 15, 2001, on behalf of TOMCO Engineering, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are three items in question. They are described as a solar powered battery charger with rechargeable battery, a solar powered battery charger, and a rechargeable dry cell battery.

The applicable subheading for the solar powered battery charger with rechargeable battery, and the rechargeable dry cell battery, will be 8507.20.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lead acid storage batteries: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the solar powered battery charger will be 8504.40.9550, HTS, which provides for static converters: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division