CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G87991

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ wearing apparel from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Patrician Imports. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 1001 is a ladies’ knitted nylon fabric panty brief featuring a fabric covered elasticized waistband and high cut leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Style 1001 will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 1001 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division