CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G88079
Mr. Michael Zohar
ACME-Hardesty Co.
1787 Sentry Parkway West Suite-18-460
Blue Bell, PA 19422
RE: The tariff classification of Triclosan (CAS # 3380-34-5) from China
Dear Mr. Zohar:
In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Triclosan, also known as 5-Chloro-2-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy) phenol, is a halogenated ether-phenol used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for Triclosan will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division