CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H008509 ARM
[…] (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.
Since the subject preparation is neither wholly obtained or produced in Mexico, nor produced exclusively from domestic (i.e., Mexican) materials, origin cannot be determined under sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) and analysis moves to section 102.11(a)(3).
Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which "each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20..." The term "foreign material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced."