CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H008509 ARM
[…] Since the subject preparation is neither wholly obtained or produced in Mexico, nor produced exclusively from domestic (i.e., Mexican) materials, origin cannot be determined under sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) and analysis moves to section 102.11(a)(3).
Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which "each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20..." The term "foreign material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced." Therefore, in order to determine whether Mexico is the country of origin, we must look at those materials whose country of origin is other than Mexico.