CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H008509 ARM
[…] Since the instant product, packets of Sinucleanse(r) powder, are produced in Mexico, then "domestic material" would be material from Mexico. However, if both the sodium chloride and the sodium bicarbonate are of U.S. origin, then zero percent of the final product's prophylactic or therapeutic content is made of domestic material. If the sodium bicarbonate is from Mexico, then only 23% of the final product is made of domestic material. In either scenario, origin cannot be determined under section 102.11(a)(3), because the 40% threshold is not met.
Analysis proceeds to 19 CFR 102.11(b), which provides that:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or
(2) If the material that imparts the essential character of the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled material is not practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management method provided under the appendix to part 181 of this chapter.
In NY N005780, we stated that "neither the sodium chloride nor the sodium bicarbonate can be said to impart the essential character to the good" because both ingredients are listed as "active" ingredients, and both are necessary to create the cleansing rinse.