CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H008509 ARM
[…] In NY N005780, we stated that "neither the sodium chloride nor the sodium bicarbonate can be said to impart the essential character to the good" because both ingredients are listed as "active" ingredients, and both are necessary to create the cleansing rinse. We find this statement to be incorrect. 19 CFR §102.18(b)(1) states, in pertinent part, the following:
For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the
essential character to a good under Sec. 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign
materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change
in tariff classification is not allowed under the Sec. 102.20 specific
rule or other requirements applicable to the good. . . .
In the instant product, neither the sodium chloride from the U.S., nor the sodium bicarbonate from the U.S. or Mexico, is allowed to undergo a change in tariff classification under the §102.20(f) specific rule for 3004.90, HTS, due to the limitation regarding domestic content of the final product. Therefore, both materials merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the product.
19 CFR §102.18(b)(2) states:
For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials
described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential
character to a good under Sec. 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:
(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight
or value; and
(ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.
The sodium chloride constitutes almost 77% by weight of the final product. Further, when the mixture is added to water by the ultimate purchaser and used as a sinus rinse, it is the sodium chloride that accounts for the sinus cleansing action. The sodium bicarbonate adjusts the pH of the resulting solution so that it does not cause pain, stinging or discomfort for the user. Therefore, we find that the sodium chloride imparts the essential character of the merchandise.
HOLDING:
Accordingly, the single material that imparts the essential character of the good is the sodium chloride and the country of origin of the packaged SinuCleanse(r) packets is the United States, pursuant to 19 CFR 102.11(b)(1).