CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H009368 ARM
[…] Section 134.1(g), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.1(g)), defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as “an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.” As the T.S.P. substitute and hydraulic cement are manufactured in Canada, and the kit is assembled in Canada prior to importation into the United States, we must refer to the NAFTA Marking Rules which are set forth at 19 C.F.R. Part 102.
Within Part 102, the applicable rule is stated under 19 CFR §102.11(c), which states:
Where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section and the good is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set or mixture, or classified as a set, mixture or composite good pursuant to General Rule of interpretation 3, the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of all materials that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good.
Paragraph (a) is inapplicable here because the good is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, nor is it produced exclusively from domestic materials, nor does it undergo a change in tariff classification as set out in §102.20. Paragraph (b) is inapplicable because goods put up in sets for retail sale under GRI 3(b) are excepted from the terms of the paragraph. Therefore, in accordance with 19 CFR §102.11(c), the country of origin of the Bondex Preparation Kit is Canada and China.
The two gallon bucket containing the entire kit must be marked with a statement indicating origin in accordance with Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304).