CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H009368 ARM
[…] Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the markings on the imported goods the country of which the good is the product. "The evident purpose is to mark the goods so at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will." United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297 at 302 (1940).
Part 134, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.1(b)), defines "country of origin" as “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within the meaning of this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules determine the country of origin.”
Section 134.1(j), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.1(j)), provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are “the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country.” Section 134.1(g), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.1(g)), defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as “an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.” As the T.S.P. substitute and hydraulic cement are manufactured in Canada, and the kit is assembled in Canada prior to importation into the United States, we must refer to the NAFTA Marking Rules which are set forth at 19 C.F.R. Part 102.