CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H013526 KSG
[…] For articles that are wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of an ATPDEA BC, 19 CFR 10.253(d)(6), provides that these goods will “normally be presumed” to meet the value content requirement.

Counsel argues that the certificate of origin submitted along with the declaration it submitted from Fernando Bastos, the International Trading Manager of the Ecopetrol refinery are satisfactory to demonstrate that the imported No. 6 fuel oil was eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the ATPDEA. The regulations set forth at 19 CFR 10.257(a) state that a claim “will be subject to whatever verification the port director deems necessary. In the event that the port director for any reason is prevented from verifying the claim, the port director may deny the claim for preferential treatment.”

The declaration concludes that the crude oil used to produce the No. 6 fuel oil was “100% Colombian origin” but contains no supporting documentation or information. There was no information submitted to demonstrate that the 35% value-content requirement was satisfied.