CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H013526 KSG
[…] Counsel cites to the regulations and notes the absence of an explicit requirement for actual production records. Counsel then argues that in fact, nothing more than a certificate of origin or a GSP declaration is sufficient to support an importer’s claim for preferential treatment under the AGOA. Counsel points out that the regulations require the importer to have records explaining “how the importer came to the conclusion that the article qualifies…”(19 CFR 10.178a(e)(1)), “records that indicate that the manufacturing or processing operations reflected in or applied to the article meet the country of origin rules …” (19 CFR 10.178a(e)(2))… and “a properly completed GSP declaration is one example of a record that would serve this purpose” (19 CFR 10.178a(e)(2)).

The regulations require that the importer be able to show that the good is wholly the product of a BSA and have records that demonstrate that the cost or value of materials of the U.S. and/or a BSA meet the 35% value-content requirement.