CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H013526 KSG
[…] Articles produced in a BDC may qualify for duty-free treatment under the GSP if the good are imported directly into the customs territory of the U.S. from the BDC and the sum or value of materials produced in the BDC plus the direct costs of the processing operations performed in the BDC is equivalent to at least 35 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time of entry into the U.S. See 19 U.S.C. 2463(a)(2) and (3).

The regulatory language set forth in 19 CFR 10.176( c), which is titled “Country of origin criteria” states that “merchandise which is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a BDC…shall normally be presumed to meet the requirements set forth in this section.” Then, 19 CFR 10.177(a), which addresses the topic of “Cost or value of materials produced in the beneficiary developing country”, states that both materials “wholly produced” in the BDC and materials substantially transformed in the BDC must satisfy the “produced in the BDC” requirement.