CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H016036 RM
[…] RE: Classification of Certain 19th Century Lighting Fixtures; I/A 06/016
Dear Mr. Simon:
This is in response to your internal advice request filed on behalf of your client, Mallet Inc., dated April 19, 2007, in accordance with Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations, Part 177 (19 CFR 177). This regulation allows requests for "advice or guidance to the interpretation or proper application of the Customs and related laws with respect to a specific Customs transaction . . . from the Headquarters Office at any time, whether the transaction is prospective, current, or completed." 19 CFR § 177.11(a). Specifically, the request for internal advice was made pursuant to 19 CFR §177.11(b)(3), which provides:
(3) Form of request by importers and others. An importer or other person requesting that a Customs Service field office seek advice from the Headquarters Office must make such a request, in writing, to the field office having jurisdiction over the transaction in question. The request shall contain a complete statement setting forth a description of the transaction, the specific questions presented, the applicable law, and an argument for the conclusions advocated. The statement must also specify whether, to the knowledge of the person submitting the statement, the same transaction, or one identical to it, has ever been considered, or is currently being considered, by any Customs Service office. In addition, the statement should indicate at which port or ports of entry identical or substantially identical merchandise has been entered.
On behalf of your client, Mallet Inc., you are seeking internal advice on the classification of certain lamps described below.
FACTS: