CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H016036 RM
[…] The relevant ENs are as follows:
The EN to heading 9706 provides, in pertinent part:
This heading covers all antiques of an age exceeding one hundred years….
Subject to these conditions, this heading includes:
* * *
(8) Chandeliers and lamps.
* * *
Provided they retain their original character, the heading includes antique articles which have been repaired or restored. For example, the heading includes: antique furniture incorporating parts of modern manufacture (e.g., reinforcements and repairs)….
* * *
The classification of antique products is governed by 19 CFR §10.53 which provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Antiques of the age prescribed by subheading 9706.00.00, HTSUS, or admitted under the provisions of paragraph (e) of this section, shall be admitted free of duty though repaired or renovated. If, however, an antique has been repaired with a substantial amount of additional material, without changing the original form or shape, the original and added portions shall be appraised and reported as separate entities and the basis for such report shall be plainly indicated on the invoice by the appraiser. In such cases duty shall be assessed on the portion added. If the repairs consist of an addition to an article of a feature which changes it substantially from the article originally produced, or if the antique portion has otherwise been so changed as to lose its identity as the article which was in existence prior to the time prescribed in subheading 9706.00.00, HTSUS, the entire article shall be excluded from free entry under subheading 9706.00.00, HTSUS.
(Emphasis added)
The above provision allows for certain repairs or renovations of antique products, provided that the antique does not “lose its identity as the article which was in existence prior to the time prescribed in subheading 9706.00.00, HTSUS.” This notion is supported by the ENs to heading 9706, HTSUS. That note allows for antiques which have been repaired or restored “provided they retain their original character.” (Emphasis in original).