VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H017970 JLB
[…] All four individuals will disembark at the port of San Diego, California on October 20, 2007. The cruise line’s agent has stated that the individuals will travel aboard the vessel in order to act as guest entertainers. Specifically, the individuals will perform, respectively, as a comedian, singer, and two will perform as jugglers.
ISSUE
Whether the individuals described above would be “passengers” within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55103 and 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b)?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).