VAL OT:RR:CTF:VS H023813 FP
[…] Rio Tinto would know at the end of each month whether or not the required volume has been met to trigger the discount. This discount, if triggered in any given month, would be reflected on the debit or credit memo issued for that month, as discussed above.
ISSUE:
Whether the alternative methodology described above constitutes a formula for purposes of determining the price actually paid or payable of aluminum products sold for exportation to the United States?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA: 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as the “price actually paid or payable for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus five statutorily enumerated additions. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).